BSFA - The British Science Fiction Association

Log in

Previous BSFA Award winners

1969

Novel: Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner

1970

Novel: The Jagged Orbit by John Brunner

1971

Collection: The Moment of Eclipse by Brian W. Aldiss

1972

No award — insufficient votes

1973

Novel: Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke

Special Award: Billion Year Spree by Brian W. Aldiss

1974

Novel: Inverted World by Christopher Priest

1975

Novel: Orbitsville by Bob Shaw

1976

Novel: Brontomek! by Michael G. Coney

Special Award: A Pictorial History of Science Fiction by David Kyle

1977

Novel: The Jonah Kit by Ian Watson

1978

Novel: A Scanner Darkly by Philip K. Dick

Collection: Deathbird Stories by Harlan Ellison

Media: The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy (original radio series) – Douglas Adams

1979

Novel: The Unlimited Dream Company by J. G. Ballard

Short: 'Palely Loitering' by Christopher Priest (F&SF)

Media: The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy record

Artist: Jim Burns

1980

Novel: Timescape by Gregory Benford

Short: 'The Brave Little Toaster' by Thomas M. Disch (F&SF)

Media: The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy second radio series by Douglas Adams

Artist: Peter Jones

1981

Novel: The Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe

Short: 'Mythago Wood' by Robert Holdstock (F&SF)

Media: Time Bandits

Artist: Bruce Pennington

1982

Novel: Helliconia Spring by Brian W. Aldiss

Short: 'Kitemaster' by Keith Roberts (Interzone)

Media: Blade Runner

Artist: Tim White

1983

Novel: Tik-Tok by John Sladek

Short: 'After-Images' by Malcolm Edwards (Interzone)

Media: Android

Artist: Bruce Pennington

1984

Novel: Mythago Wood by Robert Holdstock

Short: 'The Unconquered Country' by Geoff Ryman (Interzone)

Media: The Company of Wolves

Artist: Jim Burns

1985

Novel: Helliconia Winter by Brian W. Aldiss

Short: 'Cube Root' by David Langford (Interzone)

Media: Brazil

Artist: Jim Burns

1986

Novel: The Ragged Astronauts by Bob Shaw

Short: 'Kaeti and the Hangman' by Keith Roberts (in collection Kaeti & Company)

Media: Aliens

Artist: Keith Roberts

1987

Novel: Grainne by Keith Roberts

Short: 'Love Sickness' by Geoff Ryman (Interzone)

Media: Star Cops

Artist: Jim Burns

1988

Novel: Lavondyss by Robert Holdstock

Short: 'Dark Night in Toyland' by Bob Shaw (Interzone)

Media: Who Framed Roger Rabbit?

Artist: Alan Lee

1989

Novel: Pyramids by Terry Pratchett

Short: 'In Translation' by Lisa Tuttle (Zenith)

Media: Red Dwarf

Artist: Jim Burns

1990

Novel: Take Back Plenty by Colin Greenland

Short: 'The Original Doctor Shade' by Kim Newman (Interzone)

Media: Twin Peaks

Artist: Ian Miller

1991

Novel: The Fall of Hyperion by Dan Simmons

Short: 'Bad Timing' by Molly Brown (Interzone)

Media: Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Artist: Mark Harrison

1992

Novel: Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson

Short: 'Innocent' by Ian McDonald (New Worlds 2)

Artist: Jim Burns

1993

Novel: Aztec Century by Christopher Evans

Short: 'The Ragthorn' by Robert Holdstock and Garry Kilworth (Interzone)

Artist: Jim Burns

Special Award: The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction ed. John Clute and Peter Nicholls

1994

Novel: Feersum Endjinn by Iain M. Banks

Short: 'The Double Felix' by Paul di Filippo (Interzone)

Artist: Jim Burns

1995

Novel: The Time Ships by Stephen Baxter

Short: 'The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires' by Brian Stableford (shorter version, Interzone 91/92)

Artwork: Cover of Seasons of Plenty by Jim Burns

1996

Novel: Excession by Iain M. Banks

Short: 'A Crab Must Try' by Barrington J. Bayley (Interzone 103)

Artwork: Cover of Ancient Shores by Jim Burns

1997

Novel: The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell

Short: 'War Birds' by Stephen Baxter (Interzone 126)

Artwork: The Black Blood of the Dead (cover of Interzone 116) by SMS

1998

Novel: The Extremes, by Christopher Priest

Short: 'La Cenerentola' by Gwyneth Jones (Interzone 136)

Artwork: Lord Prestimion (cover of Interzone 138) by Jim Burns

1999

Novel: The Sky Road by Ken MacLeod

Short: 'Hunting the Slarque' by Eric Brown (Interzone 141)

Artwork: Cover of Darwinia by Jim Burns

2000

Novel: Ash: A Secret History by Mary Gentle

Short: 'The Suspect Genome' by Peter F. Hamilton (Interzone 156)

Artwork: Hideaway (cover of Interzone 157) by Dominic Harman

2001

Novel: Chasm City by Alastair Reynolds

Short: 'Children of Winter' by Eric Brown (Interzone 163)

Artwork: Cover of Omegatropic by Colin Odell

Non-fiction: Omegatropic by Stephen Baxter

2002

Novel: The Separation by Christopher Priest

Short Fiction: Coraline by Neil Gaiman

Artwork: Cover of Interzone 179 by Dominic Harman

Related Publication: 'Introduction' to Maps: The Uncollected John Sladek by David Langford

2003

Novel: Felaheen by Jon Courtenay Grimwood

Short Fiction: The Wolves in the Walls by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean

Artwork: Cover of The True Knowledge of Ken MacLeod by Colin Odell

Non-fiction: Reading Science Fiction by Farah Mendlesohn

2004

Novel: River of Gods by Ian McDonald

Short Fiction: Mayflower II by Stephen Baxter

Artwork: Cover of Newton’s Wake by Stephan Martinière (US Edition)

2005

Novel: Air by Geoff Ryman

Short Fiction: 'Magic for Beginners' by Kelly Link

Artwork: Cover of Interzone #200 by Pawel Lewandowski

Non-fiction: Soundings: Reviews 1992-1996 by Gary K. Wolfe

2006

Novel: End of the World Blues by Jon Courtenay Grimwood

Short Fiction: 'The Djinn’s Wife' by Ian McDonald

Artwork: Angelbot (cover of Time Pieces) by Christopher “Fangorn” Baker

2007

Novel: Brasyl by Ian McDonald

Short Fiction: 'Lighting Out' by Ken MacLeod

Artwork: 'Cracked World' (cover of disLocations) by Andy Bigwood

2008

Novel: The Night Sessions by Ken MacLeod

Short Fiction: 'Exhalation' by Ted Chiang

Artwork: Cover of Subterfuge by Andy Bigwood

Non-fiction: Rhetorics of Fantasy by Farah Mendlesohn

2009

Novel: The City & the City by China Miéville

Short Fiction: 'The Beloved Time of Their Lives' by Ian Watson and Roberto Quaglia

Artwork: Cover of Desolation Road by Stephan Martinière

Non-fiction: Mutant Popcorn by Nick Lowe

2010

Novel: The Dervish House by Ian McDonald

Short Fiction: 'The Ship Maker' by Aliette de Bodard

Artwork: Cover of Zoo City by Joey Hi-Fi

Non-fiction: Blogging the Hugos: Decline by Paul Kincaid

2011

Best Novel: The Islanders by Christopher Priest (Gollancz)

Short Fiction: 'The Copenhagen Interpretation' by Paul Cornell (Asimov’s)

Artwork: Cover of The Noise Revealed by Dominic Harman (Solaris)

Non-fiction: The SF Encyclopedia, 3rd Edition ed. John Clute, Peter Nicholls, David Langford and Graham Sleight (Gollancz website)

Specially Commended: This British Library’s Out of This World exhibition

2012

Best Novel: Jack Glass by Adam Roberts (Gollancz)

Short Fiction: Adrift on the Sea of Rains by Ian Sales (Whippleshield Books)

Artwork: Cover of Jack Glass by Blacksheep

Non-Fiction: The World SF Blog, Chief Editor Lavie Tidhar

2013

Novel (joint award): Ack-Ack Macaque by Gareth L. Powell

Novel (joint award): Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie

Short Fiction: Spin by Nina Allan

Artwork: Cover of Dream London by Joey Hi-Fi

Best Non-Fiction: Wonderbook by Jeff Vandermeer.

2014

Novel: Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie (Orbit)

Short Fiction: 'The Honey Trap' by Ruth E. J. Booth (La Femme, Newcon Press)

Artwork: 'The Wasp Factory after Iain Banks' by Tessa Farmer

Non-Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers and the First World War by Edward James

2015

Novel: The House of Shattered Wings by Aliette de Bodard

Short Fiction: 'Three Cups of Grief, by Starlight' by Aliette de Bodard (Clarkesworld 100)

Artwork: Cover of Pelquin’s Comet by Jim Burns

Non-Fiction: Rave and Let Die: The SF and Fantasy of 2014 by Adam Roberts

2016

Novel: Europe in Winter by Dave Hutchinson (Solaris)

Short Fiction: Liberty Bird by Jaine Fenn (in Now We Are Ten, NewCon Press)

Artwork: Cover for Central Station by Sarah Anne Langton (Tachyon Publications)

Non-Fiction: '100 African Writers of SFF' by Geoff Ryman (Tor.com)

2017

Novel: The Rift by Nina Allan (Titan)

Short Fiction: 'The Enclave' by Anne Charnock (NewCon)

Artwork (joint award): Cover for The Ion Raider by Jim Burns (NewCon)

Artwork (joint award): Illustration for Waiting on a Bright Moon by Victo Ngai (Tor.com 7/12/17)

Non-Fiction Award: Iain M. Banks by Paul Kincaid (University of Illinois Press)

2018

Novel Award: Embers of War by Gareth L. Powell (Titan)

Short Fiction: 'Time Was' by Ian McDonald (Tor.com)

Artwork: 'In the Vanishers’ Palace: Dragon I and II' by Likhain (Inprnt)

Non-Fiction: 'On motherhood and erasure: people-shaped holes, hollow characters and the illusion of impossible adventures' by Aliette de Bodard (Intellectus Speculativus blog)

2019

Novel: Adrian Tchaikovsky – Children of Ruin (Tor)

Shorter Fiction: Amal El-Mohtar & Max Gladstone – This is How You Lose the Time War (Jo Fletcher Books)

Artwork: Chris Baker (Fangorn) – Cover for Wourism and Other Stories by Ian Whates (Luna Press)

Non-Fiction: Farah Mendlesohn – The Pleasant Profession of Robert A. Heinlein (Unbound)


Contact Us

Chair@BSFA.co.uk

Treasurer@BSFA.co.uk

Membership@BSFA.co.uk


Address:

The Hollies, 

67, James St.

Stoke on Trent,

ST4 5HR



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software