BSFA Awards

12516_10151621768613072_1144464915_n

The winners of the 2012 awards line up for a photo call at EightSquared in Bradford

 

What are the BSFA Awards?

 

The BSFA awards are presented annually by the British Science Fiction Association, based on a vote of BSFA members and – in recent years – members of the British national science fiction convention Eastercon. They are fan awards that not only seek to honour the most worthy examples in each category, but to promote the genre of science fiction, and get people reading, talking about and enjoying all that contemporary science fiction has to offer.

Who can nominate?

 

You may nominate a work if YOU:

  • Are a member of the BSFA

AND

  • Send or give your nominations to the Awards Administrator to arrive by the given deadline in January of each year.

What are the categories?

The Best Novel award is open to any novel-length work of science fiction or fantasy that has been published in the UK or in digital format only for the first time in the year of eligibility. (Serialised novels are eligible, provided that the publication date of the concluding part is in the year of eligibility). If a novel has been previously published elsewhere, but it hasn’t been published in the UK or in digital format only until the year of eligibility, it is eligible.

The Best Short Fiction award is open to any shorter work of science fiction or fantasy, up to and including novellas (40,000 words or under), first published in  the year of eligibility (in a magazine, in a book, in audio format, or any electronic or web-based format). This includes short fiction published in books and magazines published outside the UK

The Best Artwork award is open to any single science fictional or fantastic image that first appeared in 2013. Again, provided the artwork hasn’t been published before  the year of eligibility it doesn’t matter where it appears.

The Best Non-Fiction award is open to any written work about science fiction and/or fantasy which appeared in its current form in  the year of eligibility. Whole collections comprised entirely of unrevised work that has been published elsewhere previous to  the year of eligibility are ineligible.

Subject to these other rules, you may nominate as many works in each category as you wish. You may not make multiple nominations for a single work. The shortlists for these four awards will normally comprise the five works in each category that receive the most individual nominations by the deadline. In the event of a tie for fifth place, the number of shortlisted works may be reduced to four or increased to six, for example, as appropriate.Works published by the BSFA, or in association with the BSFA, are ineligible for a BSFA award.

Not sure if the work you want to nominate fits the above criteria? Don’t worry, the definitions are kept as open as possible to allow for multifarious multimedia interpretation… if you’re not sure, just ask!

Please do not nominate your own work.

Nominations will re-open officially in September of each year, but if you would like to email any nominations for titles published in  the year of eligibility, you may send them in advance to the Awards Administrator via awards@bsfa.co.uk. Please note nominations for the current year of eligibility (2013) are now closed. Voting is now open for the shortlisted titles, and BSFA members and members of Eastercon may submit advance votes. A separate notice with details of how to vote will be published on this site shortly.

What happens with my nominations?

After the deadline, a shortlist gets drawn up for each category, and then BSFA members and members of Eastercon (this year’s Satellite 4 in Glasgow) can vote on these.

The shortlist will be displayed after the nominations closing date and advance postal/email votes from BSFA members and Eastercon members who cannot attend the convention must then be received by the Awards Administrator by a date to be specified shortly ahead of the Eastercon convention, to ensure they can be taken there.  Forms for advance voting will go out to the membership and will also be made available on the website. You do not have to use the forms, but if you do, we will be forever grateful! Attendees of the convention will be able to vote until midday on the day of the ceremony at the ballot boxes. Full names only, please! And no voting twice!

How are the votes counted?

We employ the Alternative Voting System which we believe is the fairest method of counting.

How can I find out who has won?

If you are a member of Eastercon, you are invited to come along to the award ceremony. If you are not able to attend, follow #bsfaawards on Twitter for the live results, and check the BSFA website shortly after.

Winners of the 2012 Awards as presented at the EightSquared Eastercon at the Cedar Court Hotel, Bradford:

Best Novel: Jack Glass by Adam Roberts

Best Short Fiction: Adrift on the Sea of Rains by Ian Sales

Best Artwork: cover of Jack Glass by Blacksheep

Best Non-Fiction: The World SF Blog, chief editor Lavie Tidhar

Previous award winners:

     1969

Novel: Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner

1970
Novel: The Jagged Orbit by John Brunner
1971
Collection: The Moment of Eclipse by Brian W. Aldiss
1972
No award — insufficient votes.
1973
Novel: Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke
Special Award: Billion Year Spree by Brian W. Aldiss
1974
Novel: Inverted World by Christopher Priest
1975
Novel: Orbitsville by Bob Shaw
1976
Novel: Brontomek! by Michael G. Coney
Special Award: A Pictorial History of Science Fiction by David Kyle
1977
Novel: The Jonah Kit by Ian Watson
1978
Novel: A Scanner Darkly by Philip K. Dick
Collection: Deathbird Stories by Harlan Ellison
Media: The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy (original radio series) – Douglas Adams
1979
Novel: The Unlimited Dream Company by J. G. Ballard
Short: “Palely Loitering” by Christopher Priest (F&SF)
Media: The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy record
Artist: Jim Burns
1980
Novel: Timescape by Gregory Benford
Short: “The Brave Little Toaster” by Thomas M. Disch (F&SF)
Media: The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy second radio series – Douglas Adams
Artist: Peter Jones
1981
Novel: The Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe
Short: “Mythago Wood” by Robert Holdstock (F&SF)
Media: Time Bandits
Artist: Bruce Pennington
1982
Novel: Helliconia Spring by Brian W. Aldiss
Short: “Kitemaster” by Keith Roberts (Interzone)
Media: Blade Runner
Artist: Tim White
1983
Novel: Tik-Tok by John Sladek
Short: “After-Images” by Malcolm Edwards (Interzone)
Media: Android
Artist: Bruce Pennington
1984
Novel: Mythago Wood by Robert Holdstock
Short: “The Unconquered Country” by Geoff Ryman (Interzone)
Media: The Company of Wolves
Artist: Jim Burns
1985
Novel: Helliconia Winter by Brian W. Aldiss
Short: “Cube Root” by David Langford (Interzone)
Media: Brazil
Artist: Jim Burns
1986
Novel: The Ragged Astronauts by Bob Shaw
Short: “Kaeti and the Hangman” by Keith Roberts (in collection Kaeti & Company)
Media: Aliens
Artist: Keith Roberts
1987
Novel: Grainne by Keith Roberts
Short: “Love Sickness” by Geoff Ryman (Interzone)
Media: Star Cops
Artist: Jim Burns
1988
Novel: Lavondyss by Robert Holdstock
Short: “Dark Night in Toyland” by Bob Shaw (Interzone)
Media: Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Artist: Alan Lee
1989
Novel: Pyramids by Terry Pratchett
Short: “In Translation” by Lisa Tuttle (Zenith)
Media: Red Dwarf
Artist: Jim Burns
1990
Novel: Take Back Plenty by Colin Greenland
Short: “The Original Doctor Shade” by Kim Newman (Interzone)
Media: Twin Peaks
Artist: Ian Miller
1991
Novel: The Fall of Hyperion by Dan Simmons
Short: “Bad Timing” by Molly Brown (Interzone)
Media: Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Artwork: Mark Harrison
1992
Novel: Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
Short: “Innocent” by Ian McDonald (New Worlds 2)
Artwork: Jim Burns
1993
Novel: Aztec Century by Christopher Evans
Short: “The Ragthorn” by Robert Holdstock and Garry Kilworth (Interzone)
Artwork: Jim Burns
Special Award: The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction ed. John Clute and Peter Nicholls
1994
Novel: Feersum Endjinn by Iain M. Banks
Short: “The Double Felix” by Paul di Filippo (Interzone)
Artwork: Jim Burns
1995
Novel: The Time Ships by Stephen Baxter
Short: “The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires” by Brian Stableford (shorter version, Interzone 91/92)
Artwork: Jim Burns (cover for Seasons of Plenty)
1996
Novel: Excession by Iain M. Banks
Short: “A Crab Must Try” by Barrington J. Bayley (Interzone 103)
Artwork: Jim Burns (cover for Ancient Shores)
1997
Novel: The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell
Short: “War Birds” by Stephen Baxter (Interzone 126)
Artwork: SMS (‘The Black Blood of the Dead’ cover Interzone 116)
1998
Novel: The Extremes, by Christopher Priest
Short: “La Cenerentola” by Gwyneth Jones (Interzone 136)
Artwork: Jim Burns, ‘Lord Prestimion’ (cover, Interzone 138)
1999
Novel: The Sky Road by Ken MacLeod
Short: “Hunting the Slarque” by Eric Brown (Interzone 141)
Artwork: Jim Burns, Darwinia (cover of Darwinia, Robert Charles Wilson)
2000
Novel: Ash: A Secret History by Mary Gentle
Short: “The Suspect Genome” by Peter F. Hamilton (Interzone 156)
Artwork: Hideaway – Dominic Harman (Cover, Interzone 157)
2001
Novel: Chasm City by Alastair Reynolds
Short Story: “Children of Winter” by Eric Brown (Interzone 163)
Artwork: cover of Omegatropic by Colin Odell
Non-fiction: Omegatropic by Stephen Baxter
2002
Novel: The Separation by Christopher Priest
Short Fiction: Coraline by Neil Gaiman
Artwork: cover, Interzone 179 by Dominic Harman
Related Publication: Introduction to Maps: The Uncollected John Sladek by David Langford
2003
Novel: Felaheen by Jon Courtenay Grimwood
Short Fiction: The Wolves in the Walls by Neil Gaiman & Dave McKean
Artwork: cover, The True Knowledge of Ken MacLeod by Colin Odell
Non-fiction: Reading Science Fiction by Farah Mendlesohn
2004
Novel: River of Gods by Ian McDonald
Short Fiction: Mayflower II by Stephen Baxter
Artwork: cover, Newton’s Wake by Stephan Martinière (US Edition)
2005
Novel: Air by Geoff Ryman
Short Fiction: Magic for Beginners by Kelly Link
Artwork: cover, Interzone #200 by Pawel Lewandowski
Non-fiction Award: Soundings: Reviews 1992-1996 by Gary K. Wolfe
2006
Novel: End of the World Blues by Jon Courtenay Grimwood
Short Fiction: The Djinn’s Wife by Ian McDonald
Artwork: cover, Time Pieces Angelbot by Christopher “Fangorn” Baker
2007
Novel: Brasyl by Ian McDonald
Short Fiction: Lighting Out by Ken MacLeod
Artwork: Cracked World, cover of disLocations, by Andy Bigwood
2008
Novel: The Night Sessions by Ken MacLeod
Short Fiction: Exhalation by Ted Chiang
Artwork: cover of Subterfuge by Andy Bigwood
Non-fiction: Rhetorics of Fantasy by Farah Mendlesohn
2009
Novel: The City & the City by China Miéville
Short Fiction: The Beloved Time of Their Lives by Ian Watson and Roberto Quaglia
Artwork: cover of Desolation Road by Stephan Martinière
Non-fiction: Mutant Popcorn by Nick Lowe
2010
Novel: The Dervish House by Ian McDonald
Short Fiction: The Ship Maker by Aliette de Bodard
Artwork: cover of Zoo City, by Joey Hi-Fi
Non-Fiction: Blogging the Hugos: Decline by Paul Kincaid
2011

Best Novel The Islanders by Christopher Priest (Gollancz)

Best Short Fiction The Copenhagen Interpretation by Paul Cornell (Asimov’s, July)

Best Non-Fiction The SF Encyclopedia, 3rd Edition ed. John Clute, Peter Nicholls, David Langford and Graham Sleight (Gollancz website)

Best Art Cover of Ian Whates’s The Noise Revealed by Dominic Harman (Solaris)

Specially Commended This British Library’s Out of This World exhibition

2012

Best Novel Jack Glass by Adam Roberts (Gollancz)

Best Short Fiction Adrift on the Sea of Rains by Ian Sales (Whippleshield Books)

Best Non-Fiction The World SF Blog, Chief Editor Lavie Tidhar

Best Art Blacksheep for the cover of Adam Roberts’s Jack Glass (Gollancz)

2013

Best Novel Ack-Ack Macaque by Gareth L. Powell

and

Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie

Best Short Fiction Spin by Nina Allan

Best Non-Fiction Wonderbook by Jeff Vandermeer.

Best Art cover of Tony Ballantyne’s Dream London by Joey Hi-Fi.

 

27 thoughts on “BSFA Awards

  1. Pingback: BSFA Awards Latest Nominations Update | BSFA

  2. Pingback: BSFA Awards Nominations Update | BSFA

  3. Pingback: BSFA Awards « ayeahmur

  4. Pingback: TOR HEADS TO EASTERCON « Tor Books

  5. Pingback: Hugo nominations & BSFA Winners | The Forbidden Planet International Blog Log

  6. Pingback: Christopher Priest wins BSFA 2011 (best novel) | Procrastin8or's Blog

  7. Pingback: Christopher Priest's The Islanders Wins BFSA Award for Best Novel | Barking Book Reviews

  8. Pingback: Episode 46 of Speculate! – Ian McDonald Novel Review (The Dervish House) | Speculate!

  9. Pingback: Award season | Rocket Science News

  10. Pingback: Updates « Torque Control

  11. Pingback: Update on BSFA Award Nominations | BSFA

  12. Pingback: New Year’s Nominations « Torque Control

  13. Pingback: BSFA Award Nominations – another update | BSFA

  14. Pingback: Vector 271 goes to press! « Torque Control

  15. Pingback: Buy Sell Swap

  16. Pingback: How Thinking Like Steve Jobs Is Helping Write the Future of the Arthur C … | My Job Advice - simple job employment advice - find a job today!

  17. Pingback: Hugo Noms for Zeno Clients… | Zeno Agency Ltd.

  18. Pingback: Harvest Of Time Book Details Released – The Doctor Who News Page | The Fanatics

  19. Pingback: Hugo nominations & BSFA Winners - Forbidden Planet Blog

  20. Pingback: Awards news | Follow the Thread

  21. Pingback: ‘TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE THE BSFA NOMINATION DEADLINE… | Welcome To My World

  22. Pingback: Retrospeculative View, 1974 | Retrospeculative

  23. Pingback: Rounding up my year: 2013 in review | A Bee Writes

  24. Pingback: Retrospeculative View, 1977 | Retrospeculative

  25. Pingback: The First Three Books of the Year | A Labourer at the Bitface

  26. Pingback: Premiile BSFA 2013 | SFKultur

  27. Pingback: #1 – Ancillary Justice Book Review | Science Fiction Novels

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply