BSFA Awards Stage 2

The BSFA Awards are awarded each year to the best Novel, Short fiction, Artwork and work of Non-Fiction as voted for by the members of the British Science Fiction Association.

The process for choosing the 2017 award winners is underway! We are currently in the second (shortlisting) stage. To vote in stage 2, visit this link: https://tinyurl.com/BSFA2017shortlisting

This year’s nomination lists are extensive. Please see the end of this page for complete lists of nominees. Where a work (or an excerpt) is available online, we have provided a link. If you are a publisher or author and wish to make a work or an excerpt available, please contact awards@bsfa.co.uk and we will be happy to add a link.


Who can shortlist?

 You may vote to shortlist a work if YOU:

  • Are a member of the BSFA

AND

  • Send or give your shortlisting votes to the Awards Administrator to arrive by the 31st January of each year. See here for further details.

How to shortlist.

  • You may vote for up to 4 works in each category.
  • Votes can be submitted using this form: https://tinyurl.com/BSFA2017shortlisting
  • or emailed to the Awards Administrator via awards@bsfa.co.uk.
  • A minimum of three nominations will be required for a work to be
    included on the ballot; if there are fewer than three works achieving
    this level of support, the category will not be awarded.
  • Please do not vote for your own work.

 

Best Novel nominees:

Nina Allen – The Rift (Titan Books)
Katherine Arden – The Bear and the Nightingale (Del Rey)
Andrew Bannister – Iron Gods (Bantam Press)
Nicola Barker – H(A)PPY (William Heinemann)
Chris Beckett – America City (Corvus)
Peter V Brett – The Core (Harper Voyager)
Chris Brookmyre – Places in the Darkness (Orbit)
Lisa Carey – The Stolen Child (Orion)
C Robert Cargill – Sea of Rust (Gollancz)
Anne Charnock – Dreams Before the Start of Time (47North)
Adam Christopher – Killing is My Business (Titan Books)
Paul Cornell – Chalk (Tor Books UK)
Nicholas Eames – Kings of the Wyld (Orbit)
Omar El Akkad – American War (Picador)
Daryl Gregory – Spoonbenders (riverrun)
Mohsin Hamid – Exit West (Hamish Hamilton)
Frances Hardinge – A Skinful of Shadows (Pan Macmillan)
Nick Harkaway – Gnomon (William Heinemann)
Jonathan L Howard – After the End of the World (Thomas Dunne Books)
Kameron Hurley – The Stars Are Legion (Angry Robot)
Jaroslav Kalfař – Spaceman of Bohemia (Sceptre)
Mur Lafferty – Six Wakes (Orbit)
Anthony Laken – One Cog Turning (Luna Press)
Mark Lawrence – Red Sister (Harper Voyager)
Ann Leckie – Provenance (Orbit)
Yoon Ha Lee – Raven Stratagem (Solaris)
Ian R Macleod – Red Snow (PS Publishing)
Paul McAuley – Austral (Gollancz)
Ian McDonald – Luna: Wolf Moon (Gollancz)
Peter McLean – Damnation (Angry Robot)
Philip Miller – All the Galaxies (Freight Books)
Jeff Noon – A Man of Shadows (Angry Robot)
Ada Palmer – Seven Surrenders (Head of Zeus)
Ada Palmer – The Will to Battle (Head of Zeus)
Benjamin Percy – The Dark Net (Hodder & Stoughton)
Adam Roberts – The Real-Town Murders (Gollancz)
Kim Stanley Robinson – New York 2140 (Orbit)
Justina Robson – The Switch (Gollancz)
John Scalzi – The Collapsing Empire (Pan Macmillan)
Gavin Smith – The Bastard Legion (Gollancz)
Neal Stephenson and Nicole Galland – The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O. (Borough Press)
Kenneth Steven – 2020 (Saraband)
Allen Stroud – The Forever Man (Luna Press)
Tricia Sullivan – Sweet Dreams (Gollancz)
Adrian Tchaikovsky – Dogs of War (Head of Zeus)
Karen Traviss – Black Run (Createspace Independent Publishing Platform)
Andy Weir – Artemis (Del Rey)
Jen Williams – The Ninth Rain (Headline)

Best Shorter Fiction nominees:

Julianna Baggott – Mental Diplopia (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2C7icQj
Chris Butera – Independent, Superior (Fireside Fiction) – http://bit.ly/2lygdy8
Anne Charnock – The Enclave (NewCon Press)
Ian Creasey – After the Atrocity (Asimov’s, Mar-Apr 2017)
Elaine Cuyegkeng – These Constellations Will Be Yours (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2Co4JaY
Suna Dasi – Unmade (in ‘Steampunk Writers Around the World, Volume I’, Luna Press) – http://bit.ly/2D0Z0ns
Milton Davis – The Swarm (in ‘Steampunk Writers Around the World, Volume I’, Luna Press) – http://bit.ly/2D0Z0ns
Malcolm Devlin – March, April, May (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
Cory Doctorow – Party Discipline (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2CuqIMC
Greg Egan – Uncanny Valley (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2CB1lWT
Rosie Garland – An Eye for An Eye (in ‘The Darkest Midnight in December’ edited by Storm Constantine, Immanion Press)
Peter Garrett – Final Diagnosis (Luna Press)
Kerstin Hall – Bombyx mori (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2EvPaeK
Mike Hardwick – A Glitch in Humanity (in ‘SFerics’ edited by Roz Clarke, Createspace Independent Publishing Platform)
Erin Horáková – The Bacchae (Big Echo) – http://bit.ly/2CpZUNz
Dave Hutchinson – Acadie (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2Cmj47I
Dave Hutchinson – Babylon (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
Gwyneth Jones – Proof of Concept (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2CoIIsE
Julia Keller – The Tablet of Scaptur (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2C7iiYb
Cassandra Khaw – A Song for Quiet (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2Eu0zvm
Caitlin R Kiernan – Agents of Dreamland (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2CoFJAc
Carmen Maria Machado – The Resident (in ‘Her Body and Other Parties’, Graywolf Press)
Tim Maughan – Last Christmas (Motherboard) – http://bit.ly/2lx2GXB
Laura Mauro – Looking for Laika (Interzone #273)
Simon Morden – At the Speed of Light (NewCon Press)
Geoff Nelder – Angular Size (in ‘SFerics’ edited by Roz Clarke, Createspace Independent Publishing Platform)
Emma Newman – Brother’s Ruin (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2EvvQOE
Nnedi Okorafor – Binti: Home (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2zZNo1O
Christopher Priest – Shooting an Episode (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
Josué Ramos (trans. Sue Burke) – The Story of Your Heart (in ‘Steampunk Writers Around the World, Volume I’, Luna Press) – http://bit.ly/2D0Z0ns
Adam Roberts – The Edinburgh Masks (Shoreline of Infinity 8-1/2) – http://bit.ly/2lCf1dd
Allen Stroud – Fragments of Knowing (The Phoenix Archives) – http://bit.ly/2CADuqo
Philip A Suggars – London Calling (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2EvTFFQ
EJ Swift – The Endling Market (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
EJ Swift – Weather Girl (in ‘Infinity Wars’ edited by Jonathan Strahan, Solaris)
Bogi Takács – Some Remarks on the Reproductive Strategy of the Common Octopus (Clarkesworld) – http://bit.ly/2CnopvA
Natalia Theodoridou – The Nightingales in Plátres (Clarkesworld) – http://bit.ly/2xSVk7O
Tade Thompson – The Murders of Molly Southbourne (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2lPCuH7
Lavie Tidhar – 2084 Satoshi AD (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
Lavie Tidhar – The Planet Woman, by M.V. Crawford (in ‘Extrasolar’ edited by Nick Gevers, PS Publishing)
Catherynne M Valente – Down and Out in R’lyeh (Uncanny Magazine) – http://bit.ly/2EvTVoi
Jamie Wahls – Utopia, LOL? (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2DTgoL8
Martha Wells – All Systems Red (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2ClPDT6
Neil Williamson – The Memoirist (NewCon Press)

 

Best Non-Fiction nominees:

Liz Bourke – Sleeps With Monsters column 2017 articles (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2lBE3rQ
Monica Burns – SF Caledonia column 2017 articles (Shoreline of Infinity)
AJ Dalton – The Sub-genres of British Fantasy Literature (Luna Press)
Rick Edwards and Dr Michael Brooks – Science(ish): The Peculiar Science Behind the Movies (Atlantic Books)
Roy Gray – Interzone #271 Editorial (Interzone #271)
Grady Hendrix – Paperbacks from Hell: A History of Horror Fiction from the ’70s and ’80s (Quirk Books)
Melissa Hillman – “This is Not Going to Go the Way You Think”: The Last Jedi Is Subversive AF, and I Am Here for It (Bitter Gertrude blog) – http://bit.ly/2zqN0Jv
Erin Horáková – Freshly Remember’d: Kirk Drift (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2ppuBsy
Paul Kincaid – Iain M. Banks (University of Illinois Press)
Kim Lakin-Smith – Doll Parts: Reflections of the Feminine Grotesque in Frances Hardinge’s Cuckoo Song and Neil Gaiman’s Coraline (in Gender Identity and Sexuality in Current Fantasy and Science Fiction, Luna Press) – http://bit.ly/2D0Z0ns
Roger Luckhurst – Science Fiction: A Literary History (British Library Publishing)
Juliet E McKenna – The Myth of Meritocracy and the Reality of the Leaky Pipe and Other Obstacles in Science Fiction & Fantasy (in Gender Identity and Sexuality in Current Fantasy and Science Fiction, Luna Press) – http://bit.ly/2D0Z0ns
Sinéad Murphy – Science Fiction and the Arab Spring: the critical dystopia in contemporary Egyptian fiction (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2gV3aUP
John Rieder – Science Fiction and the Mass Cultural Genre System (Wesleyan)
Adam Roberts – Wells at the World’s End 2017 blog posts (Wells at the World’s End blog) – http://bit.ly/2CBakaI
Mazin Saleem – Alien: Covenant review (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2Co5bpG
George Sandison – Introduction to 2084 (Unsung Stories)
Shadow Clarke Award jurors – The 2017 Shadow Clarke Award blog (The Anglia Ruskin Centre for Science Fiction and Fantasy) – http://bit.ly/2C7DTQ4
Vandana Singh – The Unthinkability of Climate Change: Thoughts on Amitav Ghosh’s The Great Derangement (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2CBaMFW
Andrew Tate – Apocalyptic Fiction (Bloomsbury)

Best Artwork nominees:

John Allison – Scary Go Round 20th Dec 2017 (scarygoround.com) – http://bit.ly/2Eu11ty
Geneva Benton – Cover for Fiyah Magazine #3 (Fiyah Magazine #3) – http://bit.ly/2CDpYT7
Andy Bigwood – Cover for ‘SFerics’ edited by Roz Clarke (Createspace Independent Publishing Platform) – http://bit.ly/2CBagb3
Sishir Bommakanti – Illustration for ‘Terra Nullius’ by Hanuš Seiner (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2lzJzMF
Jim Burns – Cover for ‘The Martian Job’ by Jaine Fenn (NewCon Press) – http://bit.ly/2lD8kXs
Jim Burns – Cover for ‘The Ion Raider’ by Ian Whates (NewCon Press) – http://bit.ly/2lBgS1B
Galen Darah – Illustration for ‘These Constellations Will Be Yours’ by Elaine Cuyegkeng (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2Co4JaY
Christine Foltzer – Cover for ‘Agents of Dreamland’ by Caitlin R. Kiernan (Tor Books) – http://bit.ly/2lFzZXQ
Jay Johnstone – Cover for ‘The Girl from the Sky’ by FT Barbini (Luna Press) – http://bit.ly/2DKsKoV
Jay Johnstone – Cover for ‘The Sub-Genres of British Fantasy Literature’ by AJ Dalton (Luna Press) – http://bit.ly/2C7jTNA
Danielle Lainton – Cover for ‘The Lightbearer’ by Alan Richardson (Immanion Press) – http://bit.ly/2C88ZqJ
Greg Manchess – Above the Timberline (Simon & Schuster) – http://bit.ly/2CAJy2e
Chris Moore – Cover for ‘The Memoirist’ by Neil Williamson (NewCon Press) – http://bit.ly/2lFAPns
Victo Ngai – Illustration for ‘Waiting on a Bright Moon’ by JY Yang (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2fAuquC
Victo Ngai – Mixc World launch image (Mixc World shopping centre, Shenzhen) – http://bit.ly/2C4TLTr
Stephen Pickering – The Rescue of Sister (cover of Shoreline of Infinity #8) (Shoreline of Infinity #8) – http://bit.ly/2CoStqE
Diogo Saito – Cover and interior art for ‘Guardians of the Whills’ by Greg Rucka (Lucasfilm Press) – http://bit.ly/2CosQX7
Vincent Sammy – Wraparound art for NewCon Press Novella set 2 (NewCon Press) – http://bit.ly/2A1sjnW
Dave Senecal – 417h3r105 v4 (cover of Interzone #271) (Interzone #271) – http://bit.ly/2C7upo4
Yuko Shimizu – Cover for ‘The Changeling’ by Victor LaValle (Tor Books) – http://bit.ly/2DLdDLM
Maz Smith – Cover for ‘Ironclads’ by Adrian Tchaikovsky (Solaris) – http://bit.ly/2C6sgbX
Will Staehle – Cover for ‘The Night Ocean’ by Paul LaFarge (Penguin Press) – http://bit.ly/2lxgxNw
Will Staehle – Cover for ‘Autonomous’ by Annalee Newitz (Tor Books) – http://bit.ly/2C6El12
Will Staehle – Cover for ‘Walkaway’ by Cory Doctorow (Tor Books/Head of Zeus) – http://bit.ly/2CDqIYp
Brian Stelfreeze – Cover for ‘Black Panther: A Nation Under Our Feet Vol. 3’ (Marvel) – http://bit.ly/2ExPd9W
Richard Wagner – Illustration for ‘The New Man’ by Malcolm Devlin (Interzone #270) – http://bit.ly/2lzUiXa
Grim Wilkins – Cover for ‘Prophet: Earth War Vol. 5’ (Image Comics) – http://bit.ly/2CBaO0B
Marcin Wolski – Cover for ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison (Unsung Stories) – http://bit.ly/2lzUjdG