BSFA Awards Stage 2

The BSFA Awards are awarded each year to the best Novel, Short fiction, Artwork and work of Non-Fiction as voted for by the members of the British Science Fiction Association.

The process for choosing the 2017 award winners is underway! We are currently in the second (shortlisting) stage. To vote in stage 2, visit this link:

This year’s nomination lists are extensive. Please see the end of this page for complete lists of nominees. Where a work (or an excerpt) is available online, we have provided a link. If you are a publisher or author and wish to make a work or an excerpt available, please contact and we will be happy to add a link.

Who can shortlist?

 You may vote to shortlist a work if YOU:

  • Are a member of the BSFA


  • Send or give your shortlisting votes to the Awards Administrator to arrive by the 31st January of each year. See here for further details.

How to shortlist.

  • You may vote for up to 4 works in each category.
  • Votes can be submitted using this form:
  • or emailed to the Awards Administrator via
  • A minimum of three nominations will be required for a work to be
    included on the ballot; if there are fewer than three works achieving
    this level of support, the category will not be awarded.
  • Please do not vote for your own work.


Best Novel nominees:

Nina Allen – The Rift (Titan Books)
Katherine Arden – The Bear and the Nightingale (Del Rey)
Andrew Bannister – Iron Gods (Bantam Press)
Nicola Barker – H(A)PPY (William Heinemann)
Chris Beckett – America City (Corvus)
Peter V Brett – The Core (Harper Voyager)
Chris Brookmyre – Places in the Darkness (Orbit)
Lisa Carey – The Stolen Child (Orion)
C Robert Cargill – Sea of Rust (Gollancz)
Anne Charnock – Dreams Before the Start of Time (47North)
Adam Christopher – Killing is My Business (Titan Books)
Paul Cornell – Chalk (Tor Books UK)
Nicholas Eames – Kings of the Wyld (Orbit)
Omar El Akkad – American War (Picador)
Daryl Gregory – Spoonbenders (riverrun)
Mohsin Hamid – Exit West (Hamish Hamilton)
Frances Hardinge – A Skinful of Shadows (Pan Macmillan)
Nick Harkaway – Gnomon (William Heinemann)
Jonathan L Howard – After the End of the World (Thomas Dunne Books)
Kameron Hurley – The Stars Are Legion (Angry Robot)
Jaroslav Kalfař – Spaceman of Bohemia (Sceptre)
Mur Lafferty – Six Wakes (Orbit)
Anthony Laken – One Cog Turning (Luna Press)
Mark Lawrence – Red Sister (Harper Voyager)
Ann Leckie – Provenance (Orbit)
Yoon Ha Lee – Raven Stratagem (Solaris)
Ian R Macleod – Red Snow (PS Publishing)
Paul McAuley – Austral (Gollancz)
Ian McDonald – Luna: Wolf Moon (Gollancz)
Peter McLean – Damnation (Angry Robot)
Philip Miller – All the Galaxies (Freight Books)
Jeff Noon – A Man of Shadows (Angry Robot)
Ada Palmer – Seven Surrenders (Head of Zeus)
Ada Palmer – The Will to Battle (Head of Zeus)
Benjamin Percy – The Dark Net (Hodder & Stoughton)
Adam Roberts – The Real-Town Murders (Gollancz)
Kim Stanley Robinson – New York 2140 (Orbit)
Justina Robson – The Switch (Gollancz)
John Scalzi – The Collapsing Empire (Pan Macmillan)
Gavin Smith – The Bastard Legion (Gollancz)
Neal Stephenson and Nicole Galland – The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O. (Borough Press)
Kenneth Steven – 2020 (Saraband)
Allen Stroud – The Forever Man (Luna Press)
Tricia Sullivan – Sweet Dreams (Gollancz)
Adrian Tchaikovsky – Dogs of War (Head of Zeus)
Karen Traviss – Black Run (Createspace Independent Publishing Platform)
Andy Weir – Artemis (Del Rey)
Jen Williams – The Ninth Rain (Headline)

Best Shorter Fiction nominees:

Julianna Baggott – Mental Diplopia ( –
Chris Butera – Independent, Superior (Fireside Fiction) –
Anne Charnock – The Enclave (NewCon Press)
Ian Creasey – After the Atrocity (Asimov’s, Mar-Apr 2017)
Elaine Cuyegkeng – These Constellations Will Be Yours (Strange Horizons) –
Suna Dasi – Unmade (in ‘Steampunk Writers Around the World, Volume I’, Luna Press) –
Milton Davis – The Swarm (in ‘Steampunk Writers Around the World, Volume I’, Luna Press) –
Malcolm Devlin – March, April, May (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
Cory Doctorow – Party Discipline ( –
Greg Egan – Uncanny Valley ( –
Rosie Garland – An Eye for An Eye (in ‘The Darkest Midnight in December’ edited by Storm Constantine, Immanion Press)
Peter Garrett – Final Diagnosis (Luna Press)
Kerstin Hall – Bombyx mori (Strange Horizons) –
Mike Hardwick – A Glitch in Humanity (in ‘SFerics’ edited by Roz Clarke, Createspace Independent Publishing Platform)
Erin Horáková – The Bacchae (Big Echo) –
Dave Hutchinson – Acadie ( –
Dave Hutchinson – Babylon (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
Gwyneth Jones – Proof of Concept ( –
Julia Keller – The Tablet of Scaptur ( –
Cassandra Khaw – A Song for Quiet ( –
Caitlin R Kiernan – Agents of Dreamland ( –
Carmen Maria Machado – The Resident (in ‘Her Body and Other Parties’, Graywolf Press)
Tim Maughan – Last Christmas (Motherboard) –
Laura Mauro – Looking for Laika (Interzone #273)
Simon Morden – At the Speed of Light (NewCon Press)
Geoff Nelder – Angular Size (in ‘SFerics’ edited by Roz Clarke, Createspace Independent Publishing Platform)
Emma Newman – Brother’s Ruin ( –
Nnedi Okorafor – Binti: Home ( –
Christopher Priest – Shooting an Episode (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
Josué Ramos (trans. Sue Burke) – The Story of Your Heart (in ‘Steampunk Writers Around the World, Volume I’, Luna Press) –
Adam Roberts – The Edinburgh Masks (Shoreline of Infinity 8-1/2) –
Allen Stroud – Fragments of Knowing (The Phoenix Archives) –
Philip A Suggars – London Calling (Strange Horizons) –
EJ Swift – The Endling Market (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
EJ Swift – Weather Girl (in ‘Infinity Wars’ edited by Jonathan Strahan, Solaris)
Bogi Takács – Some Remarks on the Reproductive Strategy of the Common Octopus (Clarkesworld) –
Natalia Theodoridou – The Nightingales in Plátres (Clarkesworld) –
Tade Thompson – The Murders of Molly Southbourne ( –
Lavie Tidhar – 2084 Satoshi AD (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
Lavie Tidhar – The Planet Woman, by M.V. Crawford (in ‘Extrasolar’ edited by Nick Gevers, PS Publishing)
Catherynne M Valente – Down and Out in R’lyeh (Uncanny Magazine) –
Jamie Wahls – Utopia, LOL? (Strange Horizons) –
Martha Wells – All Systems Red ( –
Neil Williamson – The Memoirist (NewCon Press)


Best Non-Fiction nominees:

Liz Bourke – Sleeps With Monsters column 2017 articles ( –
Monica Burns – SF Caledonia column 2017 articles (Shoreline of Infinity)
AJ Dalton – The Sub-genres of British Fantasy Literature (Luna Press)
Rick Edwards and Dr Michael Brooks – Science(ish): The Peculiar Science Behind the Movies (Atlantic Books)
Roy Gray – Interzone #271 Editorial (Interzone #271)
Grady Hendrix – Paperbacks from Hell: A History of Horror Fiction from the ’70s and ’80s (Quirk Books)
Melissa Hillman – “This is Not Going to Go the Way You Think”: The Last Jedi Is Subversive AF, and I Am Here for It (Bitter Gertrude blog) –
Erin Horáková – Freshly Remember’d: Kirk Drift (Strange Horizons) –
Paul Kincaid – Iain M. Banks (University of Illinois Press)
Kim Lakin-Smith – Doll Parts: Reflections of the Feminine Grotesque in Frances Hardinge’s Cuckoo Song and Neil Gaiman’s Coraline (in Gender Identity and Sexuality in Current Fantasy and Science Fiction, Luna Press) –
Roger Luckhurst – Science Fiction: A Literary History (British Library Publishing)
Juliet E McKenna – The Myth of Meritocracy and the Reality of the Leaky Pipe and Other Obstacles in Science Fiction & Fantasy (in Gender Identity and Sexuality in Current Fantasy and Science Fiction, Luna Press) –
Sinéad Murphy – Science Fiction and the Arab Spring: the critical dystopia in contemporary Egyptian fiction (Strange Horizons) –
John Rieder – Science Fiction and the Mass Cultural Genre System (Wesleyan)
Adam Roberts – Wells at the World’s End 2017 blog posts (Wells at the World’s End blog) –
Mazin Saleem – Alien: Covenant review (Strange Horizons) –
George Sandison – Introduction to 2084 (Unsung Stories)
Shadow Clarke Award jurors – The 2017 Shadow Clarke Award blog (The Anglia Ruskin Centre for Science Fiction and Fantasy) –
Vandana Singh – The Unthinkability of Climate Change: Thoughts on Amitav Ghosh’s The Great Derangement (Strange Horizons) –
Andrew Tate – Apocalyptic Fiction (Bloomsbury)

Best Artwork nominees:

John Allison – Scary Go Round 20th Dec 2017 ( –
Geneva Benton – Cover for Fiyah Magazine #3 (Fiyah Magazine #3) –
Andy Bigwood – Cover for ‘SFerics’ edited by Roz Clarke (Createspace Independent Publishing Platform) –
Sishir Bommakanti – Illustration for ‘Terra Nullius’ by Hanuš Seiner (Strange Horizons) –
Jim Burns – Cover for ‘The Martian Job’ by Jaine Fenn (NewCon Press) –
Jim Burns – Cover for ‘The Ion Raider’ by Ian Whates (NewCon Press) –
Galen Darah – Illustration for ‘These Constellations Will Be Yours’ by Elaine Cuyegkeng (Strange Horizons) –
Christine Foltzer – Cover for ‘Agents of Dreamland’ by Caitlin R. Kiernan (Tor Books) –
Jay Johnstone – Cover for ‘The Girl from the Sky’ by FT Barbini (Luna Press) –
Jay Johnstone – Cover for ‘The Sub-Genres of British Fantasy Literature’ by AJ Dalton (Luna Press) –
Danielle Lainton – Cover for ‘The Lightbearer’ by Alan Richardson (Immanion Press) –
Greg Manchess – Above the Timberline (Simon & Schuster) –
Chris Moore – Cover for ‘The Memoirist’ by Neil Williamson (NewCon Press) –
Victo Ngai – Illustration for ‘Waiting on a Bright Moon’ by JY Yang ( –
Victo Ngai – Mixc World launch image (Mixc World shopping centre, Shenzhen) –
Stephen Pickering – The Rescue of Sister (cover of Shoreline of Infinity #8) (Shoreline of Infinity #8) –
Diogo Saito – Cover and interior art for ‘Guardians of the Whills’ by Greg Rucka (Lucasfilm Press) –
Vincent Sammy – Wraparound art for NewCon Press Novella set 2 (NewCon Press) –
Dave Senecal – 417h3r105 v4 (cover of Interzone #271) (Interzone #271) –
Yuko Shimizu – Cover for ‘The Changeling’ by Victor LaValle (Tor Books) –
Maz Smith – Cover for ‘Ironclads’ by Adrian Tchaikovsky (Solaris) –
Will Staehle – Cover for ‘The Night Ocean’ by Paul LaFarge (Penguin Press) –
Will Staehle – Cover for ‘Autonomous’ by Annalee Newitz (Tor Books) –
Will Staehle – Cover for ‘Walkaway’ by Cory Doctorow (Tor Books/Head of Zeus) –
Brian Stelfreeze – Cover for ‘Black Panther: A Nation Under Our Feet Vol. 3’ (Marvel) –
Richard Wagner – Illustration for ‘The New Man’ by Malcolm Devlin (Interzone #270) –
Grim Wilkins – Cover for ‘Prophet: Earth War Vol. 5’ (Image Comics) –
Marcin Wolski – Cover for ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison (Unsung Stories) –